The International Black Sea University (IBSU) (Georgianშავი ზღვის საერთაშორისო უნივერსიტეტი) was established in 1995 in TbilisiGeorgia and was opened by the second president of Georgia Eduard Shevardnadze and the former prime minister of Turkey Tansu Çiller in accordance with the decree of the Council of Ministers and the License of Opening given by the Ministry of Education of Georgia.
International Black Sea University has the objective of training Georgian and foreign students in scientific, technical and professional fields of study, and of using these studies in the fields of pure and applied research for contributing to the economic and social necessities of Georgia and other countries.
The languages of instruction are English and Georgian  address: David Agmashenebeli Alley 13km, 2 0131, Tbilisi
Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University (Georgianივანე ჯავახიშვილის სახელობის თბილისის სახელმწიფო უნივერსიტეტიIvane Javaxishvilis saxelobis Tbilisis saxelmts'ipo universit'et'i, often shortened to its historical name, Tbilisi State University or TSU), is a university established on 8 February 1918 in TbilisiGeorgia. Excluding academies and theological seminaries which have intermittently functioned in Georgia for centuries, TSU is the oldest university in Georgia and the Caucasus region. Over 18,000 students are enrolled and the total number of faculty and staff (collaborators) is 5,000.
The university has five branches in the regions of Georgia, six faculties, 60 scientific-research laboratories and centers, a scientific library (with 3,700,000 books and periodicals), seven museums, publishing house and printing press (newspaper "Tbilisis Universiteti").[citation needed]
The main founder of the university was a Georgian historian and academician, Ivane Javakhishvili. Several scientists - Giorgi Akhvlediani, Shalva NutsubidzeDimitri UznadzeGrigol TsereteliAkaki ShanidzeAndrea RazmadzeKorneli Kekelidze, Ioseb Kipshidze, Petre Melikishvili and Ekvtime Takaishvili were also co-founders. Professor Petre Melikishvili, a Georgian chemist, was chosen the first rector of TSU.
The Rector of TSU since September 2016 Giorgi Sharvashidze.
TSU has six faculties: Law, Economics and Business, Humanities, Medicine, Social and Political Sciences, Exact and Natural Sciences and the International School of Economics at Tbilisi State University as an autonomous graduate school of economics. address: 36 Chavchavadze Ave.Tbilisi, Georgia.
Georgian Technical University (GTU, formerly V.I. Lenin Georgian Polytechnical Institute) is the main and largest technical university of Georgia. It is located in the capital city of Tbilisi. A university building viewed from overhead resembles the hammer and sickle form.Georgian Technical University was founded in 1922 as a polytechnic faculty of the Tbilisi State University. The first lecture was read by the world-famous Georgian mathematician Professor Andrea Razmadze.
Transformed in 1928 into an independent "Georgian Politechnical Institute" it achieved University status by 1990.
The Batumi Shota Rustaveli State University (Georgianბათუმის შოთა რუსთაველის სახელობის სახელმწიფო უნივერსიტეტი) is the higher educational university in Batumi, capital of the Autonomous Republic of AdjaraGeorgia. It is named after the medieval Georgian poet Shota Rustaveli address: 35/32 Ninoshvili/Rustaveli str., Batumi 6010
Sokhumi State University (In Georgian სოხუმის სახელმწიფო უნივერსიტეტი) is a state University, based in Tbilisi (Georgia). The Pedagogical Institute was initially established on February 5, 1932 in Sokhumi. In 1979 the Sokhumi  Pedagogical Institute reestablished itself as Abkhazian University. On May 14, 1989 the Georgian Department of the Abkhazian State University became the Sokhumi Branch of the Tbilisi State University (TSU). Since 1993 (after the war in Abkhazia of 1992-1993) the Sokhumi Branch of TSU was based in Tbilisi. In 2007 the branch was renamed the Sokhumi State University (SOU).
Akaki Tsereteli State University (Georgianაკაკი წერეთლის სახელობის სახელმწიფო უნივერსიტეტიtranslit.: ak'ak'i ts'eretlis sakhelobis sakhelmts'ipo universit'et'i), also known as Kutaisi University (Georgianქუთაისის უნივერსიტეტიtranslit.: kutaisis universit'et'i), is a university established in July 1930 in TbilisiGeorgia, and now located in Kutaisi.